Thames Barge Match

22nd August2015

Start from Mucking No. 3 buoy, Lower Hope Reach, River Thames to South West Barrow buoy, returning to the finish off Gravesend.


Course chart/AIS

  Match Details



Match Committee

The Thames Match is sponsored by Patrons.
Become a Match Patron

View the Match from afloat or ashore
More Details

Thames Sailing barges are available for charter and hire for those special occasions
Find out more

We would like to thank our supporters
Acknowledgements

2013 Thames MATCH RESULTS

Course shortened to turn at outer mark Mid Blyth buoy (3.5 nautical miles, to finish at Erith - total 16 nautical miles.
Coasting Class Start Outer mark
Finishing Position
Cambria 8:32:55 10:30:45
1
Lady of the Lea 8:32:52 10:28:35
2
Reminder 8:37:40 10:52:13
3
Lady Daphne 8:34:39 12:20:00
4
Ardwina 8:39:45 11:38:21
5
Centaur 8:33:50 12:25:00
6
Champion Staysail Class      
Niagara 8:45:11 11:22:05
1
Repertor 8:47:14 11:30:30
2
Edith May 8:51:12 12:25:00
3
Wyvenhoe 8:43:41 Retired  
Champion Bowsprit Class      
Edme 9:06:00 10:44:20
1
Mirosa 9:01:05 10:54:05
2
Xylonite 8:58:04 10:54:10
3
May 8:58:07 11:05:25
4
Marjorie 8:59:45 11:30:00
5
Decima 8:55:21 12:20:00
6
Other Prizes        
Master Making Fastest Start Captain RD Duke Cup, presented by Alasdair Duke Robert Deards Niagara 11 seconds
Master of Fastest Barge to Outer Mark Robin Armstrong Cup, presented by the Armstrong family Andy Harman Edme  
Master Exhibiting the Best Seamanship During the Match Silver Cup, presented by the London and Rochester Trading Company Limited John McAlden Lady of the Lea  
Master Exhibiting the Best Seamanship Rounding the Outer Mark 1894 Majestic Rose Bowl, presented by Paul Goldsmith and Jilly Hemmings Peter Dodds Mirosa  
Master Exhibiting the Best Seamanship at the Start Jim Uglow Memorial Trophy, presented by Tony Farnham Peter Dodds Mirosa  
Best Performing Mainsheetman Reminder 1934 Cup, now presented as the Mainsheetman Trophy, presented by Michael and Elisabeth Mainelli Jim Dines Xylonite  
Most valued Crew Member (excl Mainsheetman) Tony Ellis Memorial Cup, presented by the River Thames Society Hilary Hacajko Cambria  
For Achievement Gold Belt Trophy, presented by the SSBR   Niagara  
Achievement of a Young Crew Member Gill Yule Cup, presented by Lucy Condon and Paul Breeze Will Balfe - Age 10 Edme  
To each barge crossing the start line

Plaque, presented by Edith May Trading Company

     

2013 Match Report